Skip to main content

SCOTEX

The Annual Scottish Stamp and Postcard Fair
Home
About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Dealers Attending
Dewars Centre
How to find us
Society Meetings
SPTA Membership List
Useful Links

SPTA Membership List (October 2017)
 

Members

 

________________________________________________________________________

 

Richard Allcoat

01577 862562

Kinross Stamp Shop, 65 High Street, Kinross, KY13 8AA

richard@kinrossstamps.co.uk

website: http://www.kinrossstamps.co.uk 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Liz Ashfield/Andy Faulkner

01785 660249

PO Box 3343, Stafford, ST16 9NU

liz.ashfield@btopenworld.com

www.lizandystamps.co.uk 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Stuart M. Babbington (Murray Payne Ltd)

01934 732511

Murray Payne Ltd, PO Box 1135, Axbridge, Somerset, BS26 2EW.

email: info@murraypayne.com

alt email: stuart@murraypayne.com

website: www.murraypayne.com

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Tom Brown (Tom Brown`s Stamp Shop)

0131 229 9239

40 Merchiston Avenue, Edinburgh, EH10 4NZ

email: Stampshop@aol.com

website: http://www.tombrownstamps.co.uk

 _________________________________________________________________________________

 

David M. Buchanan (Scotstamps)

01667 454635

Geddesmill, Raitloan, Geddes, Nairn, IV2 5SA

email: david@geddesmill.co.uk

website: http://www.scotstamps.co.uk

 _________________________________________________________________________________

 
Gareth Burgess (Bass Rock Postcards)
01368 860365 
7 Bowmont Terrace, Dunbar, EH42 1LF
 _________________________________________________________________________________

 

Ross Candlish (Candlish McCleery Ltd)

P.O. Box 2, Hanley Castle, Worcester, WR8 0ZF

01684 311771

email: ross@candlishmccleery.com

website: www.candlishmccleery.com

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Gordon Carroll (Glasgow Stamp Shop, established 1908)

0141 333 9724

132 West Nile Street, Glasgow, G1 2RQ, UK

email: mail@pennyred.com

website: www.pennyred.com

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Simon Carson (Philangles Ltd)

44, Legh Street, Warrington, WA1 1UJ, UK

Tel: 01925 231151

email: philangles@btinternet.com

website: www.philangles.co.uk


_________________________________________________________________________________
 
Cavendish Philatelic Auctions Ltd
Bob Unwin or Greg Spring,
153-7 London Road, Derby, DE7 2SY.
Tel: 01332 250970
email: sam@cavendish-auctions.com
wedsite: www.cavendish-auctions.com
________________________________________________________________________________________

Iain Craven (BC Stamps Ltd)

01463 790640

105 Hanover Street, Edinburgh, EH2 1 DJ

info@bcstamps.co.uk

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

John Curtin (John Curtin Ltd)

01932 785635

PO Box 31, Sunbury on Thames, Middlesex, TW16 6HS

email: jcbuying@btinternet.com

website: http://www.jcstamps.co.uk/

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Anthony Duda

01436 671429

2/7 Hood Court, Helensburgh, G84 8ZS

anthony.duda@live.com

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Roger Edwards (North Staffs Stamps)

01782 818560

PO Box 2701, Stoke-on-Trent, ST6 9AL.

email: nstaffsstamps@yahoo.co.uk

website: www.nstaffsstamps.com


________________________________________________________________________________________


Andrew Endredy (Palmerston Philatelic Auctions)

01387 255508

Loreburn Chambers, 11 Great King St, Dumfries, DG1 1BA

email: info@palmerstonauctions.co.uk

website: http://www.palmerstonphilatelicauctions.co.uk

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

John Gallacher (Eighteen Forty Stamp Company Ltd)

0131 334 3034

Flat 6, 2 Pinkhill Park, Edinburgh, EH12 7FA

info@efstamps.co.uk


_________________________________________________________________________________

 

David Griffiths (Thames Themes)

0118 9873516

PO Box 4860, Earley, RG6 5YF

thamesthemes@aol.com

 

__________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Alec Grimson

alanjac@talktalk.net

_________________________________________________________________________________________

Paul Harris (P.Harris Stamps)
01623 621143
311 Berry Hill Lane, Mansfield, Notts, NG18 4JB


_________________________________________________________________________________________________


Howard Hatton

0161 766 9031
16 Southgate Road, Sunnybank, Bury, BL9 8DZ
_________________________________________________________________________________
 
Chris Hockaday
37 St. Gabriels Avenue, Peverell, Plymouth, Devon, Pl3 4JQ.
Tel: 01752 267726 or 07774 460215
email: chris@naval-covers.co.uk

_________________________________________________________________________________________

Judith Holder
01274 544446
The Barn, Heaton Royds, Shay Lane, Bradford, BD9 6SH

_________________________________________________________________________________
 
M & G Hooper (City Centre Stamps)

0141.639.6809

160 Hillend Crescent, Clarkston, Glasgow, G76 7XY

martha.hillend@gmail.com

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Eric F.Housam (Newtown Stamps)

PO Box 14, Livingston, West Lothian, EH54 8HS

 newtownstamps@blueyonder.co.uk

 

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

R and M Jackson

Tel: 01228573858

Broad Lea, Newby East, Carlisle, CA4 8QX.

rogerstamps@sky.com

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Malcolm Lacey

0208 570 4856

PO Box 9, Winchester, Hants, S22 5RF

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Ian Lawson (Lothian Stamps)

11 West Crosscauseway, Edinburgh, EH8 9JW

tel: 0131 667 9095

www.edinburghcoinshop.co.uk

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Mr. R.C.McCutcheon

07768 268919

The Old Dairy, The Square, Ruardean, Gloucestershire, GL17 9TJ

campbellmcutcheon@googlemail.com

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Andrew McGavin (Universal Philatelic Auctions)

 01451 861111

4 The Old Coalyard, West End, Northleach, Glos. GL54 3HE.

website: http://www.upastampauctions.co.uk

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

David McGonagle (Corbitt Stamps Ltd)

0191 232 7268

5 Mosely St, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 1YE

email: collectors@corbitts.com

website: http://www.corbitts.com

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Stuart Marshall

07803.902681

12 Odense Court, East Kilbride, G75 0SA 

stuart-marshall@hotmail.co.uk

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Peter Miller

01261 843822

5 Kirkwood Crescent, Portsoy, Banff, AB54 2QE

peteremiller12@yahoo.co.uk

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 
 
 
Robert Murray (Robert Murray Stamp Shop)
0131 552 1220
5 & 6 Inverleith Gardens, Edinburgh, EH3 5PU

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

G & G L Nairn (Picture the Past)

0191 388 8780

 11 Park Place, Chester Le Street, Co. Durhm DH3 3RZ

g.nairn@btopenworld.com

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Chad Neighbor

Chairman

01674 832823

8 Dalgano Park, Hillside, Montrose, Angus, DD10 9JF

 c.neighbor@virgin.net

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Ian Perry (Stamp/ABC Auctions)

01952 825941

29 Chetwynd Grove, Newport, Shropshire, TF 10 7JW

ianperrystamps@aol.com

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Alan Rothwell

01352 741028

"Trsitan", The Tudors, Pantymwyn, Flintshire, CH7 5EB

alan.rothwell17@btinternet.com

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

David Shaw

01653 694953

Quarry Bank, Broughton, Malton, North Yorkshire, YO17 6QG.

david@davidshawpostalhistory.com

http://stores.ebay.co.uk/DAVID-SHAWS-OLD-LETTERS

www.davidshawpostalhistory.com

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Gordon Stedman (Cumbria Philatelic Auctions)

Caerel Stamps, 11 Friars Court, Carlisle, CA3 8LF.

01228 531391

www.caerelstamps.co.uk/auction.htm 

_________________________________________________________________________________________


Richard Stenlake

01290 551122

Ochiltree Sawmill, The Lade, Ochiltree, Ayrshire, KA18 2NX

rstenlake@stenlake.co.uk


__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Martin J. Stokes

13, Dorset Close, Buxton, Derbyshire, SK17 9PJ.

Tel: 01298 71019

email: almasash@aol.com


____________________________________________________________________________________________


Frank Tonelli (Cornucopia Collectors)

01382 224946

15 King St, Dundee, DD1 2JD

cornucopiacollectors@btconnect.com

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Alex Wallace

0151 430 0105

34 Albany Avenue, Eccleston Park, Prescott, Merseyside L34 2QW

alex.wallace@tiscali.co.uk

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

David Waldie (Philatelink)

(Treasurer and webmaster)

 

01896 759703 - 07510 312271

13 Redpath Crescent, Galashiels, Selkirkshire,TD1 2QG.

email: philatelink@btinternet.com

website: www.philatelink.co.uk

eBay shop: http://stores.ebay.co.uk/PHILATELINK


__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Honorary Members

 

W.Carson

12 Patey St, Remuera, Auckland 5, New Zealand

 

John McIlwain

7 Scott St, Glasgow

 

J.Robinson

13 Minto St, Edinburgh

   

__________________________________________________________________________________